Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Cell Conditioning (Sanding?)
Author Message
dirty273 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 33
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Question Cell Conditioning (Sanding?)
Does sanding the electrodes matter that much?
How about using a punch like Elektrik?

I have just gotten some really nice 300 series stainless cut to 3.5" X 5" plates cut on a laser and just want to really make the best of them.

5 Cell Series
NaOH electrolyte
3.5" X 5" Electrodes
06-24-2008 04:09 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
cmac Offline
Member
***

Posts: 56
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Cell Conditioning (Sanding?)
I would, remember we are not reinventing this, just elaborating it to make it easy. The rough surface seams to make more gas bubbles, but you also want them to not stay on the surface otherwise it blocks more production of sorts. Most metals have some sort of film/oil or other impurities.
06-24-2008 07:59 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jksav7 Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 444
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Cell Conditioning (Sanding?)
Those in the "know" say it makes a worthwhile difference. I would sand them if I were you.


dirty273 Wrote:Does sanding the electrodes matter that much?
How about using a punch like Elektrik?

I have just gotten some really nice 300 series stainless cut to 3.5" X 5" plates cut on a laser and just want to really make the best of them.
06-24-2008 09:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
CitatioN10 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 131
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Cell Conditioning (Sanding?)
Thats odd , I was told not to sand them down in any way .
06-24-2008 12:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
dirty273 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 33
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Cell Conditioning (Sanding?)
ok I have tested a new smack with the new plates unsanded.

Results:

The cell is only 10 plates. +nnn--nnn+. Is this still a smack?

Each plate has two 1.66mm washers in between, 3.32mm total gap.

Maybe too much gap?

Anyway I noticed when I was running my truck to power it I was getting some action.
I use 2 teaspoons of NaOH per gallon of purified water.

13.9v and about 10 amps cold.

I get most gas production from the edges. Could this be due to the open bath, unsanded plates, or too much gap? Or combo of all?

5 Cell Series
NaOH electrolyte
3.5" X 5" Electrodes
06-24-2008 06:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jksav7 Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 444
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Cell Conditioning (Sanding?)
A Smack booster is only a Smack booster if it's built just the Eletrik says to, to answer your question. You have a 1/8-inch gap between the plates. That should be fine.

What do you mean by "edges"?




dirty273 Wrote:ok I have tested a new smack with the new plates unsanded.

Results:

The cell is only 10 plates. +nnn--nnn+. Is this still a smack?

Each plate has two 1.66mm washers in between, 3.32mm total gap.

Maybe too much gap?

Anyway I noticed when I was running my truck to power it I was getting some action.
I use 2 teaspoons of NaOH per gallon of purified water.

13.9v and about 10 amps cold.

I get most gas production from the edges. Could this be due to the open bath, unsanded plates, or too much gap? Or combo of all?
06-25-2008 02:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jksav7 Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 444
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Cell Conditioning (Sanding?)
What/who was your source that told you that?


CitatioN10 Wrote:Thats odd , I was told not to sand them down in any way .
06-25-2008 02:44 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
GreenEarthHelpPlace Offline
Member
***

Posts: 104
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Cell Conditioning (Sanding?)
[quote=dirty273]
Does sanding the electrodes matter that much?


I personally have never subscribed to the practice of sanding.

My understanding of stainless was that stainless steel has a passive film of chromium oxide that forms which prevents corrosion. And this passive layer can be "disturbed" by sanding, however this layer quickly reforms when the surface is scratched in a process known as passivation...got this from Wikipedia!

I do buff my plates after they have seen service for a while...I like 'em shiny! Same process as sanding I assume...I have seen NO difference in the before and after.

Zero Fossil Fuel says he has seen no difference...actually, he says it is a complete waste of time!

And THAT is my two cents...use it wiser than the next!
06-25-2008 03:08 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
dirty273 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 33
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Cell Conditioning (Sanding?)
jksav7,

By edges i mean the side of the plate. The thickness of each plate. (.060 in)

I got way more production from the SS Switch Plates but they were spaced half as close as the new plates I tried. (1 washer thick spacing)

I had also sanded them so no oxide coating, (not as much) as the new plates.

The production on the new plates occurred rigorous on the edges which happened to be fresh cut and not perfectly smooth (cut by laser). I would think that sanding would help some.

5 Cell Series
NaOH electrolyte
3.5" X 5" Electrodes
06-25-2008 07:10 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
GreenEarthHelpPlace Offline
Member
***

Posts: 104
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: Cell Conditioning (Sanding?)
dirty273 Wrote:jksav7,

By edges i mean the side of the plate. The thickness of each plate. (.060 in)

I got way more production from the SS Switch Plates but they were spaced half as close as the new plates I tried. (1 washer thick spacing)

I had also sanded them so no oxide coating, (not as much) as the new plates.

The production on the new plates occurred rigorous on the edges which happened to be fresh cut and not perfectly smooth (cut by laser). I would think that sanding would help some.

Sure sounds like it...
06-25-2008 08:02 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)