Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
EFIE voltage output
Author Message
Determined Offline
Member
***

Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
EFIE voltage output
Just installed deluxe EFIE purchased from fuel-saver. Question? Do I need to be concerned with volts or millivolts? Unit was preset at .225 volts. My meter only reads up to 200 millivolts. Do I actually need to know millivolts? In researching this forum, I see people speak in terms of both settings. Can Mike or anyone shed some light on this subject.. Thanks
07-27-2008 03:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mark Blab Offline
Member
***

Posts: 33
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: EFIE voltage output
Millivolts only, a maximum of about .400 do not turn pot or adjuster further you may damage unit. The same goes for the lower range of adjustment , there is a delay in the hardware's signal so wait a minute or two for the millivolt reading to catch up with itself when adjusting. I'm only a well informed novice however I'm sure mike would agree with most of the said info, but he is surely more qualified than myself. The higher the millivolt setting the leaner your fuel injectors will run.

PS .500 millivolts is half a volt
(This post was last modified: 07-27-2008 04:46 PM by Mark Blab.)
07-27-2008 04:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
gearhead Offline
Member
***

Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: EFIE voltage output
If I understand your question correctly, the answer would be:

.225 volts = 225 millivolts.

1,000 millivolts = 1 volt.

GH
07-27-2008 04:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
colchiro Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 3,265
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 11
Post: #4
RE: EFIE voltage output
You can set your meter to 2 volts or 20 volts. You just lose some precision.

ie. meter might read 00.2 or 0.21 or 214, depending on what range you use.

Rick

Links: Documents / Tuning for Mileage | Toyota Sensors | Autoshop Sensor Tutorials
07-27-2008 06:18 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
tgoliver Offline
Member
***

Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: EFIE voltage output
I'VE RECENTLY PURCHASED A SINGLE DELUXE EFIE UNIT AND IVE INSTALLED IT BUT IVE TURNED THE ADJUSTMENT SCREW BOTH WAYS AND HAVENT SEEN ANY CHANGE IN THE MILLIVOLTS. IS ANYBODYELSE HAD THIS PROBLEM?
07-27-2008 07:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
colchiro Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 3,265
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 11
Post: #6
RE: EFIE voltage output
It takes several turns of the pot to see much difference.

Rick

Links: Documents / Tuning for Mileage | Toyota Sensors | Autoshop Sensor Tutorials
07-27-2008 07:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
tgoliver Offline
Member
***

Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: EFIE voltage output
colchiro Wrote:It takes several turns of the pot to see much difference.

IM AFRAID IT IS DEFECTIVE. IVE TURNED IT 10 ROUNDS AND LET IT RUN FOR 5 MIN. IT ONLY MOVED 10 MILLIVOLTS. IM AT 510 MILLIVOLTS" I GUESS" AND IM TRYING TO DECREASE IT TO 250. MAYBE IM NOT READING MY MULTIMETER RIGHT. ITS CONFUSING.
07-27-2008 07:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
colchiro Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 3,265
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 11
Post: #8
RE: EFIE voltage output
.510 volts is pretty high and I'm not sure the unaltered unit can go that high.

Do you have the deluxe unit?

To measure with the deluxe you connect your black meter lead to the black connector on the unit and red to red.

Otherwise you need to measure between the green and white wires.

Rick

Links: Documents / Tuning for Mileage | Toyota Sensors | Autoshop Sensor Tutorials
07-28-2008 03:30 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
colchiro Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 3,265
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 11
Post: #9
RE: EFIE voltage output
... from your other thread...

When it "clicks" you've reached the end and shouldn't turn in that direction any more.

Rick

Links: Documents / Tuning for Mileage | Toyota Sensors | Autoshop Sensor Tutorials
07-28-2008 03:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
tgoliver Offline
Member
***

Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: EFIE voltage output
i have the single unit. im not even sure i got the right wire on the o2 sensor. none of them were changing all the time. i had to go by the wiring diagram in the chilton manual. the adjustment screw clicks every round no matter what way you go. is its adjustment just one revolution? even you could answer these questions a would appreciate it thanks.
07-28-2008 03:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)