Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
is this O2 sensor wide band?
Author Message
jobiwankanobi Offline
Member
***

Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
is this O2 sensor wide band?
I have a 2007 toyota tacoma with this o2 sensor:
http://www.autopartswarehouse.com/search...4294966856

I'm wondering if it's wide band and if it is, will an EFIE not work?
Thanks,
--jim
06-09-2008 04:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Malice 1 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 38
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: is this O2 sensor wide band?
It's a 4 wire sensor and it's only $44, so I'm strongly inclined to say it's a narrow band sensor. I believe an EFIE should work with that.

1994 Chevy camaro Z28 5.7L V8 M6
33mpg & climbing
06-09-2008 06:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mike Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 2,020
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 7
Post: #3
RE: is this O2 sensor wide band?
Toyotas are pretty notorius for using AFR sensors as their upstream sensor and oxygen sensors for the downs stream ones. They have 4 wires too. An EFIE will work on the o2 sensors, but you don't need them on downstream sensors. You had better check out http://www.fuelsaver-mpg.com/doc/HowManyEFIEs.html , before jumping in and buying one or more EFIEs.

[Image: signature.gif]
Visit Our Documents Page
(This post was last modified: 04-13-2009 11:19 AM by mike.)
06-09-2008 10:46 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jobiwankanobi Offline
Member
***

Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: is this O2 sensor wide band?
I got the wiring diagram, and it does indeed have an AFR sensor as the upstream sensor. Is there anything I can do with an AFR to fool it?
thanks,
--jim

mike Wrote:Toyotas are pretty notorius for using AFR sensors as their upstream sensor and oxygen sensors for the downs stream ones. They have 4 wires too. An EFIE will work on the o2 sensors, but you don't need them on downstream sensors. You had better check out http://www.fuelsaver-mpg.com/doc/HowManyEFIEs.html , before jumping in and buying one or more EFIEs.
(This post was last modified: 04-13-2009 11:19 AM by mike.)
06-10-2008 10:58 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
qsiguy Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 255
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
RE: is this O2 sensor wide band?
Many of us are still working on a solution for the AFR sensors. Please post any information you found on your sensor. Wire colors and any specs you may have found in your manual/wiring diagram like where each wire goes. Do all the wires go directly to the ECU?

[Image: LogoSM.jpg]
http://www.mpgsolutions.org
Authorized Scangauge II dealer
06-10-2008 03:07 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mike Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 2,020
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 7
Post: #6
RE: is this O2 sensor wide band?
jobiwankanobi Wrote:I got the wiring diagram, and it does indeed have an AFR sensor as the upstream sensor. Is there anything I can do with an AFR to fool it?
thanks,
--jim

The 2 things I know of for the AFR handling is the o2 extender (which can be found on Ebay for about $10), and the resistor handling found in http://www.fuelsaver-mpg.com/doc/TuningForMileage.html

[Image: signature.gif]
Visit Our Documents Page
06-10-2008 03:41 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
qsiguy Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 255
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
RE: is this O2 sensor wide band?
So he's saying that you only need to add resistance to the blue signal wire. That would alter the current but what about his comment about applying a fixed voltage, he's a little vague. His "how to" instructions don't seem to follow his explanation in the paragraph above it.

[Image: LogoSM.jpg]
http://www.mpgsolutions.org
Authorized Scangauge II dealer
06-10-2008 03:52 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mike Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 2,020
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 7
Post: #8
RE: is this O2 sensor wide band?
qsiguy Wrote:So he's saying that you only need to add resistance to the blue signal wire. That would alter the current but what about his comment about applying a fixed voltage, he's a little vague. His "how to" instructions don't seem to follow his explanation in the paragraph above it.

I can't expand on this subject. I'm not an installer, and have never worked on an AFR sensor personally.

[Image: signature.gif]
Visit Our Documents Page
06-11-2008 12:05 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jobiwankanobi Offline
Member
***

Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: is this O2 sensor wide band?
qsiguy Wrote:Many of us are still working on a solution for the AFR sensors. Please post any information you found on your sensor. Wire colors and any specs you may have found in your manual/wiring diagram like where each wire goes. Do all the wires go directly to the ECU?

This is what I have - I don't understand wiring diagrams so I don't know what the numbers where the wires connect stand for:

   

   

   

   
(This post was last modified: 06-11-2008 02:10 PM by jobiwankanobi.)
06-11-2008 12:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jobiwankanobi Offline
Member
***

Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: is this O2 sensor wide band?
What about a product like this?

http://www.urdusa.com/product_info.php?p...1230100028
06-11-2008 02:20 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)