Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
why does my amp meter keep blowing a fuse?
Author Message
sax88player Offline
Member
***

Posts: 133
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
why does my amp meter keep blowing a fuse?
I am trying to hook up a 60 amp amp meter I got from an automotive store to my generator but when I hook neg to neg and pos to pos it just explodes my inline fuse my my gen... Why is it doing that...? could I be hooking it up wrong?
11-14-2008 11:48 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
benny Offline
Member
***

Posts: 332
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 5
Post: #2
RE: why does my amp meter keep blowing a fuse?
sax88player Wrote:I am trying to hook up a 60 amp amp meter I got from an automotive store to my generator but when I hook neg to neg and pos to pos it just explodes my inline fuse my my gen... Why is it doing that...? could I be hooking it up wrong?

Try reading the instructions.

You connect an ammeter in series with your whatever. What you do not do is connect the + terminal to a live feed, and the - terminal to ground. The shunt resistance on the ammeter is so low a resistance that you are effectively shorting out your power supply. Ergo. BANG!!!!
11-14-2008 11:53 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
colchiro Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 3,265
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 11
Post: #3
RE: why does my amp meter keep blowing a fuse?
You have to break the connection to add an ammeter:

+12 ------ fuse/ammeter ------ relay ----- ammeter ------- cell ------ ground

Rick

Links: Documents / Tuning for Mileage | Toyota Sensors | Autoshop Sensor Tutorials
11-14-2008 02:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Delray Dude Offline
Member
***

Posts: 105
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: why does my amp meter keep blowing a fuse?
colchiro Wrote:You have to break the connection to add an ammeter:

+12 ------ fuse/ammeter ------ relay ----- ammeter ------- cell ------ ground


I did mine:

+12 ------ fuse ------ relay ----- Cell ------- Ammeter ------ ground

But then again, I mounted my ammeter inside so I monitor as I drive, much easier to run one wire from cell negative to ammeter, and then ground inside car. I also hooked cell negative wire to ammeter negative and ammeter positive to ground - gives a positive reading on the meter - not that it makes a difference, just like to read positive amps versus negative amps.

1993 Mustang LX
2.3 Liter engine
5 speed manual
8.8 GT axle with 2.71 gears
Smack Design Booster
EFIE currently set at .25
Without HHO was getting 24-25 MPG
Best result with HHO : 29.5 MPG
(This post was last modified: 11-19-2008 04:53 AM by Delray Dude.)
11-19-2008 04:51 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
colchiro Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 3,265
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 11
Post: #5
RE: why does my amp meter keep blowing a fuse?
Delray, that works too. I agree, I expensive wire thru the firewall is better than two.

Rick

Links: Documents / Tuning for Mileage | Toyota Sensors | Autoshop Sensor Tutorials
11-19-2008 03:23 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Delray Dude Offline
Member
***

Posts: 105
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: why does my amp meter keep blowing a fuse?
colchiro Wrote:Delray, that works too. I agree, I expensive wire thru the firewall is better than two.

Lol very true - not to mention my firewall hole is getting pretty full with all the wires I'm running.

1993 Mustang LX
2.3 Liter engine
5 speed manual
8.8 GT axle with 2.71 gears
Smack Design Booster
EFIE currently set at .25
Without HHO was getting 24-25 MPG
Best result with HHO : 29.5 MPG
11-20-2008 08:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
wulfram Offline
Hauptmann Hydro
****

Posts: 303
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 4
Post: #7
RE: why does my amp meter keep blowing a fuse?
sax88player Wrote:I am trying to hook up a 60 amp amp meter I got from an automotive store to my generator but when I hook neg to neg and pos to pos it just explodes my inline fuse my my gen... Why is it doing that...? could I be hooking it up wrong?

lol. Smile It's pos and pos or neg and neg.
11-23-2008 06:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ghahai ghato Offline
Member
***

Posts: 163
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 3
Post: #8
RE: why does my amp meter keep blowing a fuse?
Delray Dude Wrote:
colchiro Wrote:Delray, that works too. I agree, I expensive wire thru the firewall is better than two.

Lol very true - not to mention my firewall hole is getting pretty full with all the wires I'm running.

LOL Laugh...
Mine too!!! Plus all the tubes for my Water/Methanol Infusion system since I monitor my WIS mix & level on the co-driver side.
My friends can get really funny when they come onboard...but i can't say the same for the mechanics...

I'm gonna mod mine to Del's setup... good one!!!
11-23-2008 07:09 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
domsmith Offline
Member
***

Posts: 5
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: why does my amp meter keep blowing a fuse?
Hello..
It has a short, they could either have an exposed wire, a live wire touching ground could be wet? Best thing to do is follow the wires and see if you can find the problem with a amp meter. make sure what you don't do is put a bigger fuse in their thinking you can solve the problem that will just cause a bigger problem..
________________________________
Have a look at: tube inserts | flat washers
07-16-2012 03:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)